+61 2 9327 7410Australia Wide

Privacy policy

The statements below apply to any content such as pages, documents, videos, images, sound files and computer code (the "material") created by Soundblock on the following websites: www.soundblock.com.au

General Privacy Policy

Soundblocks privacy practices are regulated by the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the Act). For more information contact the Information and Privacy Commission (www.ipc.nsw.gov.au)

Soundblock will only collect personal information for a lawful purpose which directly relates to our primary function of Soundblock and for obtaining feedback about the effectiveness of our services. Soundblock will not collect any more information than is necessary for it to fulfil these functions.

Soundblock will not disclose your personal information to anyone other than our agents and affiliated organisations for the sole purpose of assisting you with your noise problem.

Anyone engaged to collect, store or use personal information for Soundblock will be required to comply with the Information Protection Principles of the Act as part of their terms of engagement.

Storage of private information

Soundblock takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of any personal information held, be it stored in electronic or hard copy format. Except in the circumstances set out in the Act, you may request access to your personal information held by Soundblock. Access can be arranged by contacting:

Head Office – Soundblock Solutions

Rosebery NSW 2018

Phone: 1300 881 120

Intl: +61 2 9327 7410

Fax: +61 2 9327 1077

E-mail: enquiry@soundblock.com.au

Cookies

The listed websites may utilise cookies to enhance the user's experience of the site. A cookie is a small text file that is sent back to your computer's hard drive from a host web site. Cookies record your preferences in relation to your use of a site and provide other information that allows us to recognise you in the future. The cookies on the listed websites do not read the information on your hard drive nor do they make your computer perform any unauthorised actions or make your computer send information to any other computer via the Internet.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to allow it. However, if you decide to not accept cookies, some of Soundblocks web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.

Information received via feedback

Soundblock may provide feedback facilities on their sites to allow users to provide input into the future development of the sites and to comment on the provision of service by Soundblock. The provision of personal details on feedback is optional.

Users may provide personal details for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. We will not add your email address or name to any mailing list.

Soundblock may publish aggregated information about feedback on the site, but will ensure that this aggregated information cannot be used to identify individual users.

Logging of visits

When you access any of the pages on the Listed Websites, we automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it;
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • the address of your server;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used.

Soundblock will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual computers, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Exceptions

Soundblock will collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files which are not publically available;
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files on the listed websites;
  • unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the listed websites;
  • attempts to intercept messages of other users of the listed websites;
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed; and attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the use of the listed websites by other users.

Soundblock reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of the listed websites raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed. In the event of an investigation, Soundblock will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

Soundblock may initiate proceedings in relation to any loss or damage suffered as a result of unauthorised use of information or any of the above circumstances.

Disclosure may also occur where it is lawfully authorised or required under any act, other law or statutory agency or foreign body.

Linked Websites

Soundblock does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to or from the listed websites.

Questions or Complaints

If you have any questions about privacy, or the application of this Privacy Policy or a request for access to information held please contact:

Head Office – Soundblock Solutions Pty Ltd

Rosebery NSW 2018

Phone: 1300 881 120

Intl: +61 2 9327 7410

Fax: +61 2 9327 1077

E-mail: enquiry@soundblock.com.au

Will this policy be updated over time?

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted

Free Online Quote

Save time and money by filling out our quick and easy online Quote form. Take the hassle out of finding your sound block solution, as we can provide 99% of our products right across Australia!

Free Online Quote

Double Glazing Specialist

Installing a secondary retro-fit acoustic window or door will provide significant noise reduction to your home, office or commercial application. Traditional double glazing, or refitting thicker glass, will not give you the same level of noise reduction as a secondary system.  Science explains why - it is all about the air gap! Without an air gap, optimally 100mm overall, noise cannot effectively be broken down and reduced.  

Double Glazing Info

Wall Soundproofing

Barrierboard is a revolutionary new material to substantially reduce noise - without breaking the bank. Barrierboard can reduce noise levels by as much as 75 per cent depending on its application. This amazing soundproofing product, is ideal for domestic, commercial and industrial sites.

Barrierboard Info

Sound Absorbers

Noise reverberation is a concern in many of today's modern restaurants, gymnasiums, open plan offices and homes, sound studios, outside patios etc. where hard surfaces often prevail.

Methods of reducing this intrusive noise can be as simple as adding acoustic-absorbent panels or foam tiles to the walls and/or ceilings.

Sound Absorber Info

Acoustic Consulting

A SoundBlock® Acoustic Consultant can perform tests to help you assess the pathway of noise as well as the noise level. We can recommend a SoundBlock® Solution that will best resolve your noise problem.

Acoustic Consulting